Privacy policy

At Startup World we are committed to protecting your privacy. Outlined below is our policy on handling your personal information. If you have any queries about this policy, or any concerns about how we collect, use or disclose your personal information, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. For more information about these, please visit the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Collecting your personal information

We collect and hold personal information which is reasonably necessary to:

  • provide you with a relevant product or service
  • retain the services of a third party provider to enable us to provide the product or service
  • manage and administer the product or service
  • protect against fraud associated with the product or service

The personal information we collect will include your name (or the name of the organisation associated with you or the person you represent), your residential address, your email address, date of birth, and in some cases, your tax file number. We may also collect other personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide the product or service to you.

We will only collect your personal information from you yourself, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

When you fill out an order form or an administrative form through our website, or when you contact us by telephone about your order, we will ask you to supply this personal information. In certain cases we may collect your personal information from third parties where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. For example, we may collect personal information from your professional representative (such as a legal adviser or accountant) who may be accessing our products and services on your behalf, or a publicly available source so long as it is lawful and fair for us to do so.

Your sensitive information

Sensitive information is information that reveals you racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, or other association, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record. We will not collect sensitive information about you unless it is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with the product or service you have ordered and we have your consent to do so, or alternatively if we are required to by law.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We use your personal information for the purpose of supplying the product or service that you have ordered or enquired about. For example, if you order a company from us, the names, addresses and dates of birth of the directors will appear in the company register documents, and we will send the documents to the address that you specify.

We disclose your personal information to third parties only to the extent necessary to supply you with the product or service you have ordered. For example, if you order a company through us, we will disclose relevant personal information to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), and some of that information (name, address, date of birth) will appear on the public record. Or, if you apply for a tax file number (TFN) through us, we will supply your personal details to the Australian Taxation Office to enable them to issue the TFN. Other third parties we may need to disclose your personal details to in the course of providing our products and services to you include your professional representative (such as a legal adviser or accountant) who may be accessing our products and services on your behalf, or our service providers including our software providers, couriers and IT consultants.

Direct marketing

We may also use your personal information (but not sensitive information unless we have your consent) to notify you of other products and services (including 3rd party products and services) in which you may be interested. You can contact us at any time, either by email or telephone, if you do not wish us to use your personal information in this way. You can also opt-out of direct marketing via a tick box on our order form.

Disclosure to foreign countries

We do not currently disclose personal information to any organisation which is outside Australia. However if we were to do so (for example, a foreign IT service provider), we would take reasonable steps to ensure that that service provider complies with the Australian privacy laws.

Keeping your personal information accurate, up-to-date and secure

At Startup World we aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We also ask that when providing your personal information to us, you make sure it is accurate, and that you notify us if your personal details change so that we can update our records.

We take all possible reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference & loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This applies whether you supply personal information to us via our website, by telephone or by any other means.

If you set up an account with us, we will keep your personal details on file so that each time you order a product, you do not have to input your details again. If you are a one-off user, we will retain your personal details along with your order details, for our own internal record-keeping only & to comply with record-keeping requirements of government agencies or legislation such as the Taxation Administration Act. 

Credit card details

We do not store any credit card numbers. All payments are processed externally by the Commonwealth Bank.

Accessing your personal information

You can get access to your personal information held by Startup World by calling or emailing us. In most cases it’s as simple as us printing out an electronic record of the information we hold. In some cases set out in the Privacy Act, we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information we hold, including where access might pose a serious threat to life or health, or might prejudice an ongoing investigation, or where we’re required by law not to give access.

We will ask you for some personal identification to ensure we disclose the personal information to the right person.

Correcting your personal information

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, please call or email us and we will take steps to correct it within a reasonable time. We will also notify any 3rd party we have previously disclosed your incorrect personal information to, if you request us to do so.

Government related identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we need to collect government related identifiers such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than to verify your identity for the purposes of supplying certain products and services to you, or to fulfil our obligations to the relevant government agency, or if required by law, or if you have authorised our use or disclosure.

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

Because of the nature of our products and services, you will generally need to use your real name when ordering with us. For example, if you are setting up a company with yourself as the director and shareholder, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) requires your full name, address and date of birth. However, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so, for example, if you are simply making an inquiry.

Resolving your privacy issues

As noted above, if you have any concerns or issues about this policy or our handling of your personal information, then please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will do our best to resolve your issue. If we need to investigate further, we will keep you advised of our progress.

Registered ASIC Agent No. 34174

Registered ASIC Agent State Revenue Office Victoria

Registered Agent SRO Victoria

NSW OSR logo 202

Registered Agent OSR NSW

footer-logo

iphone-icon-footer (02) 9904 1114
email-icon-footer Email